Engineering and Expeditionary Warfare Center

Security Equipment Disposal

 

Disposal of Locks and GSA Approved Containers

 

The question often arises, "How do I dispose of my locks, or GSA approved security containers?"  There are certain minimum guidelines to be followed for some of this equipment, either for security reasons, or for reuse.  Some may be simply thrown away.  Some agencies/commands may have procedures above the minimums described in this article, check with your local agency/command to see if they want to keep old locks for parts cannibalization or other reasons.

First of all, who does the security equipment belong to? Is it government property?  Does your agency/command have procedures above the minimum for disposal of such items?  Is there a requirement for "demilling" (demilitarization) or destruction of the lock?  A government contractor or private company may have its own policy for disposal.  The important thing is that the minimum disposal requirements are met.

 
Locks

If there is a lockshop that does work for the base or company, they may be able to use the lock or parts of it.  The DoD Lock Program does not recommend saving parts from Kaba Mas X-07, CDX-07, X-08, or CDX-08 locks as these locks have reached the end of their service life and should be replaced, not repaired.

Electromechanical Mounted Combination Locks (FF-L-2740)

Prior to disposal they shall be reset to the standard combination of 50-25-50 according to DoD Manual 5200.01, Volume 3, Enclosure 3, paragraph 11.b(4).  Proper disposal depends on the model of lock.  Kaba Mas X-07, CDX-07, X-08, or CDX-08 locks do not have to be demilitarized or sent anywhere special.  They may be sent to a DLA Disposition Service location, or may be simply thrown away, depending on local requirements or procedures.  Kaba Mas X-09, CDX-09, and S&G Model 2740 locks do not have to be demilitarized.  They may be sent to the DoD Lock Program, see our Combination Lock Support page, or may be simply thrown away, depending on local requirements or procedures.  Kaba Mas X-10, CDX-10, and S&G Model 2740B locks (FF-L-2740B) shall be sent to the DoD Lock Program, see our Combination Lock Support page for instructions.

Mechanical Mounted Combination Locks (Group 1 or FF-L-2937)

Mechanical mounted combination locks do not have to be demilitarized or sent anywhere special.  Prior to disposal they shall be reset to the standard combination of 50-25-50 according to DoD Manual 5200.01, Volume 3, Enclosure 3, paragraph 11.b(4).  They may be sent to a DLA Disposition Service location, or may be simply thrown away, depending on local requirements or procedures.

Combination Padlocks (FF-P-110)

DoD Manual 5200.01, Volume 3, Enclosure 3, paragraph 11.b(4), states that combination padlocks should be reset to the standard combination of 10-20-30 when taken out of service.  They do not have to be demilitarized or sent anywhere special.  They may be simply thrown away, depending on local requirements or procedures. 

High Security Padlocks

DODM 5100.76, Enclosure 4, paragraph 10.o states that unserviceable high-security padlocks, keys, and cylinders shall be controlled until properly destroyed.

Air Force and Army high security padlocks should be shipped to the DoD Lock Program for disposal, visit our High Security Padlock Field Support page for more information.

Navy, Marine Corps, and Coast Guard high security padlocks for disposal should be shipped via registered mail to:
Commanding Officer
Naval Surface Warfare Center
Crane, IN 4722-5010
(Code GXQS)

Other Locks

Other locks that are used for security such as the general field service padlock, and the low security padlock have no special requirements for disposal.  You can send them to a DLA Disposition Service location or just throw them away.

 
GSA Approved Containers

Disposal of GSA approved security containers should be left to the discretion of the agency/command security officer or equivalent authority.  If the container is owned by a Department of Defense agency, the DLA Disposition Service (formerly DRMO/DRMS) handles military property that is no longer needed.  The GSA approval label must be removed from the container before being sent to the DLA Disposition Service.  For more information, visit their website at https://www.dla.mil/DispositionServices.

 

Any concerns or questions please contact us:

DoD Lock Program, Technical Support Hotline
Toll-free:  (800) 290-7607
DSN:  551-1212
Commercial:  (805) 982-1212
E-mail:  Technical Support Hotline
 

SHARE THIS PAGE

1322 Patterson Ave. SE, Suite 1000, Washington Navy Yard, D.C. 20374-5065

  • Please read this Privacy Policy
  • GILS NUMBER DOD-USN-000702
Connect with Us