Navy Crane Center

P307 - Frequently Asked Questions

NAVFAC P-307 (June 2016) Frequently Asked Questions

Section 1

Paragraph 1.3.1
Q: Are hoists that were previously classified as Section 14 and now classified as a Category 2 or 3 crane required to be upgraded to meet the Category 2 or 3 crane requirements?

A:  No.  As discussed in NAVFAC P-307 Appendix O, Item 16, to be considered certifiable, weight handling equipment shall comply with the industry consensus standard on design and safety in effect at the time of manufacture.  Weight handling equipment should also comply with Navy/Military design standards in effect for that equipment at the time of manufacture.  Equipment procured prior to current NAVCRANECEN requirements may be left in service provided the equipment continues to operate satisfactorily and there is no evidence of distress.  If/when the equipment needs to be replaced, the requirements of NAVCRANECENINST 11450.1 shall be followed.

Section 2

Paragraph 2.5
Q: How are the metrics being captured? On a form?

A:  Your activity's metrics must be documented, but NAVFAC P-307 does not provide a specified form.  The format is left to each activity. 

Q: What time period should we maintain the metrics records?

A: NAVFAC P-307 does not specify how long the metrics records should be maintained, but they need only be maintained as long they are still relevant to your program.  We recommend keeping short-term metrics (e.g., quarterly) and longer-term metrics (e.g., annual) for trends.  For example, your activity would want to look at the number of accidents and near misses occurring over the course of the year as the quarterly metrics would show, but also track accidents over the last several years to see any long-term trends.

Q: Are metrics now an inspectable item? 

A: Yes.  Our evaluation teams will be reviewing activity metrics after 1 July 2017.  Our evaluation teams will be working with your personnel initially (first evaluation) to provide improvement suggestions and some additional guidance.

Q: Will a locally generated form meet the requirement for maintaining metrics?

A: Yes, in fact, locally generated forms are preferred so that metrics can be tailored to suit the workload at your activity.

Section 4

Paragraph 4.5.7
Q: What is meant by “official letter” in reference to requests for loading in excess of certified capacity?

A: An official letter shall be from the activity commanding officer or be sent “by direction” of the activity commanding officer.

Section 7

Paragraph 7.2.1
Q: If I have personnel that had previously passed NCC training course examinations, but did not score 80 percent are they now disqualified?

A: No.  Personnel trained and qualified under previous revisions of NAVFAC P-307 do not have to retake courses for the purpose of meeting the new 80 percent passing requirement.  

Table 7-1
Q: I am a Contracting Officer Representative performing oversight of contractor WHE operations.  If I have taken the NAVFAC 40-hr Contract Hazard Awareness Training Course, do I also need to take the Navy Crane Center Contractor Crane Awareness course?

A. No. NAVFAC P-307, paragraph 11.2.a specifies that persons performing contract oversight shall take either the Navy Crane Center Contractor Crane Awareness course or the NAVFAC 40-hr Contract Hazard Awareness course.

Section 8

Paragraph 8.1.1
Q: Does NAVFAC P-307 paragraph 8.1.1 apply to BOS contractor personnel who operate BOS contractor-owned cranes?

A. Yes.  NAVFAC P-307 paragraph 11.4.1 addresses BOS contractor-owned cranes operated on Navy property.  Paragraph 11.4.1 requires BOS contractor crane operators to be qualified in accordance with the requirements of section 8.

Paragraph 8.7.3
Q: Since there are only two capacity ranges for category 2 cranes, do we put the capacity of the largest crane in that range on the license?

A: As stated in paragraph 8.9.2, the capacities shown on the license shall correspond to the capacities provided in paragraph 8.7.3.1.  Additionally, paragraph 8.9.2.2 says to indicate the maximum capacity for each crane type.  For category 2 cranes, the two capacity ranges are capacities of 200,000 pounds or less, and capacities over 200,000 pounds.  If an activity has only cranes with capacities of 200,000 pounds or less, the capacity shown on the license should be 200,000 pounds.  If an activity also has cranes with capacities greater than 200,000 pounds and the operator is tested with one of those cranes, then “greater than 200,000 pounds” should be stated on the license.   A performance test for the larger capacity range (greater than 200,000 pounds) meets the performance test requirement for the smaller capacity range.  Any capacity crane within the capacity range is acceptable for the performance test; it does not have to be the largest capacity crane within the range. However, if an activity chooses to be more restrictive and only license operators to a lesser capacity, that is allowed. 

Q: Previously we required separate licenses for category 2 monorail, semi-gantry, gantry, and bridge cranes.  Is only one license now required for cranes less than 200,000 pounds?

A: Only one license is required by NAVFAC P-307 but it must list each type of category 2 crane for which the operator is licensed. However if an activity requires a separate license for each different crane type activity requirements must be complied with.

Q: Are performance tests needed for each type of crane (bridge, monorail, gantry, semi-gantry) or just one performance test for all category 2 cranes in a test range?

A: Only one performance test is required for all types of category 2 or cab-operated category 3 cranes.    However if an activity requires a separate performance test for additional crane types, that is allowed.

Paragraph 8.7.3.1
Q: If I am currently licensed on a 130,000-pound bridge crane and need to operate a 20,000-pound bridge crane, will I be required to complete a performance test on a 20,000 pound bridge crane?  What about the following requirements for the 20,000-pound bridge crane: Application for crane operator license?

A: A license for a 130,000-pound bridge crane meets the licensing requirements for all category 2  cranes with capacities of 200,000 pounds or less.  If the operator is subsequently to be assigned for operation of a bridge crane with a capacity greater than 200,000 pounds, a separate application and performance test are required.

Section 11
Q: If a BOS contractor were to subcontract a facility's crane maintenance, testing, operations, and/or certification, would the subcontractor be required to be trained and qualified in accordance with NAVFAC P-307, paragraph 11.4 to perform these functions?

A: RCDR 18-014, applicable to all activities, has been issued to provide clarification in accordance with NAVFAC P-307 paragraph 1.9 and can be found on the Navy Crane Center's website at www.navfac.navy.mil/ncc

Section 12

Paragraph 12.3
Q: NAVFAC P-307 paragraph 12.3 discusses Significant Accidents.  I have not been able to locate any reference to OPNAV CLASS D reporting threshold for material property damage.  OPNAVINST 5100.23G discusses Class A, B and C.  Can you point me in the right direction?

A: Per Naval Message R 151309ZOCT14 ZEL PSN 864549H36/ SUBJ/CLASS D MISHAP THRESHOLD AND REPORTING REQUIREMENTS:
“ A CLASS D MISHAP IS A WORK-RELATED INCIDENT IN WHICH THE RESULTING TOTAL COST OF DAMAGE TO DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE (DOD) OR NON-DOD PROPERTY (E.G., IF THE DAMAGE WAS CAUSED BY A DOD EVOLUTION, OPERATION, VEHICLE, OR DOD CONTRACTOR'S OPERATION TO OTHER DOD OR NON-DOD PROPERTY) IS $20,000 OR MORE, BUT LESS THAN $50,000; OR, A WORK-RELATED/ON-DUTY REPORTABLE INJURY OR OCCUPATIONAL ILLNESS NOT OTHERWISE CLASSIFIED AS CLASS A, B, OR C MISHAP (E.G., INJURIES REQUIRING MEDICAL TREATMENT BEYOND FIRST AID, LOSS OF CONSCIOUSNESS, LIGHT DUTY, LIMITED DUTY, RESTRICTED WORK, OR JOB TRANSFER).” 
For further information regarding the Class D mishap threshold, contact the Naval Safety Center at 757-444-3520 (DSN 564) (Extension 7820) or visit the Naval Safety Center Website at WWW.PUBLIC.NAVY.MIL/NAVSAFECEN/

Appendix A

Q: Fall Zone is defined in NAVFAC P-307 as: "The area in which it is reasonably foreseeable that partially or completely suspended materials could fall in the event of an accident." In the definition of fall zone is the boom of a crane considered as part of the suspended materials?

A: The term “suspended materials” is understood to be materials suspended from the hook of a crane.   Walking under a boom of a loaded crane, although not recommended, is not prohibited, except for that portion of the boom that is directly above the fall zone of the suspended load.

Appendix E

Paragraph 6.4
Q: In NAVFAC P-307 (June 2016), Appendix E, paragraph 6.1.3 Bridge/Gantry and 6.2.3 Bridge/Gantry Motion specifically mention "Travel portable gantry/A-frames with permanently mounted hoists with a load only under specific OEM instruction".  Why doesn’t paragraph 6.4 “Gantry Frame Extension Pins” include Portable Gantry/A-Frames when applicable?

A: Paragraph 6.4 applies to all category 2 and 3 gantry crane frames with extension pins, including portable gantry/A-frames with extension pins.  With regard to paragraphs 6.1.3 and 6.2.3, the reason portable gantry/A-frames are specifically mentioned is that some manufacturers have special requirements or restrictions for traveling such cranes with and without a load.

Appendix P

P-2
Q: P-2 items 34 and 35 refer to mobile crane used on a barge following the rules of 29 CFR 1926.1437 (construction). Do P-2 items 34 and 35 apply if the mobile crane is used on a barge for ship repair work? 

A: . P-2 items 34 and 35 are recommended, but not required for a mobile crane used on a barge for ship repair work.  P-2 item 36 and the rules of 29 CFR 1915 would apply to mobile cranes used on barge for ship repair work.

 

SHARE THIS PAGE

1322 Patterson Ave. SE, Suite 1000, Washington Navy Yard, D.C. 20374-5065

  • Please read this Privacy Policy
  • GILS NUMBER DOD-USN-000702
Connect with Us